Help in extensions.conf

parkley
Joined: Mon 05 of Mar, 2007

Re: Help in extensions.conf

Posted:Wed 26 of Nov, 2008 (11:48 UTC)
The issue is probably in your phone config. Since it sends the whole number and not one by one to Asterisk there is a time-out timer after your last dialled digit
and when the phone send them to Asterisk. Lower it to 3 seconds or something but make sure you don't paus while dialling.

/Parkley
gnu
Joined: Tue 14 of Oct, 2008

Re: Help in extensions.conf

Posted:Wed 19 of Nov, 2008 (20:43 UTC)
Using exten =>_XXX,1,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN})
I have to wait 10 seconds to start calling automatically. Why??
press 3 digits and button dial manually it's work! SHit, please help me!
gnu
Joined: Tue 14 of Oct, 2008

Re: Help in extensions.conf

Posted:Wed 19 of Nov, 2008 (19:13 UTC)
I'm using SIpura Linksys SPA921
longbo0520
Joined: Sat 19 of May, 2007

Re: Help in extensions.conf

Posted:Wed 19 of Nov, 2008 (19:05 UTC)
What kind of Phone are you using?
gnu
Joined: Tue 14 of Oct, 2008

Re: Help in extensions.conf

Posted:Wed 19 of Nov, 2008 (16:28 UTC)
In me case, I wanna start call with 3 digits. Ok... Listen!!

When i press 231 the phone is waiting for more digits, That i wanna is something like this:
231 calling...
longbo0520
Joined: Sat 19 of May, 2007

Re: Help in extensions.conf

Posted:Wed 19 of Nov, 2008 (14:14 UTC)
can you post your console output during your call, the dialplan looks correct , but without the context , can't understand which part is breaking.
gnu
Joined: Tue 14 of Oct, 2008

Help in extensions.conf

Posted:Wed 19 of Nov, 2008 (12:55 UTC)
Hi i'm configuring me asterisk to call when I press only 3 digits but it does'nt work
I put

exten =>_2XX,1,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}) and does'nt WORK!!! Why??

How it work correctly?