asterisk error

johnangel
Joined: Wed 13 of Mar, 2013

Error unspecified

Posted:Sun 24 of Mar, 2013 (04:57 UTC)

jonathanmercutio
Joined: Tue 06 of Apr, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Thu 13 of May, 2010 (17:46 UTC)
hello in IAX.conf I configure each user with nat = no, but in the office i dont registered, show this but only permit registered a one user into office but out of the office all work fine, why?

-- Registered IAX2 '3000' (AUTHENTICATED) at 190.147.92.86:1024
[May 13 12:31:23] NOTICE[3213]: chan_iax2.c:11443 __iax2_poke_noanswer: Peer '3000' is now UNREACHABLE! Time: 0
intranet*CLI> iax2 show peers
Name/Username    Host                 Mask             Port          Status
3004/3004        (Unspecified)   (D)  255.255.255.255  0             UNKNOWN
3002/3002        (Unspecified)   (D)  255.255.255.255  0             UNKNOWN
3003/3003        (Unspecified)   (D)  255.255.255.255  0             UNKNOWN
3000/3000        190.147.92.86   (D)  255.255.255.255  1024          UNREACHABLE
3001/3001        190.147.92.86   (D)  255.255.255.255  4569          OK (8 ms)
5 iax2 peers [1 online, 4 offline, 0 unmonitored]

jonathanmercutio
Joined: Tue 06 of Apr, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Thu 06 of May, 2010 (21:46 UTC)
In Re: asterisk error (Tue 04 of May, 2010 (05:08 UTC))vinodh_csswrote:
Hi,

You have the asterisk server connected with the Public IP (x.x.x.x).

Now from your home system try to ping x.x.x.x which is the public IP address of asterisk server. if you get the reply, then register the x-lite softphone in your home system with the username and password configured in sip.conf. In xlite softphone under Domain setting use the public IP address of asterisk server.

Since you have the Public IP address configured on your asterisk server you don't need to configure NAT settings.


hello vinodh_css but the xlite only supports SIP accounts and I use IAX protocol
vinodh_css
Joined: Mon 18 of Jan, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Tue 04 of May, 2010 (05:08 UTC)
Hi,

You have the asterisk server connected with the Public IP (x.x.x.x).

Now from your home system try to ping x.x.x.x which is the public IP address of asterisk server. if you get the reply, then register the x-lite softphone in your home system with the username and password configured in sip.conf. In xlite softphone under Domain setting use the public IP address of asterisk server.

Since you have the Public IP address configured on your asterisk server you don't need to configure NAT settings.
jonathanmercutio
Joined: Tue 06 of Apr, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Thu 29 of Apr, 2010 (23:18 UTC)
In Re: asterisk error (Thu 29 of Apr, 2010 (05:48 UTC))vinodh_csswrote:
hi,

considering your asterisk server in office network. Setting the host=dynamic will allow the softphone to register in anyip (any where) inside network.

If you want the user from outside the world register the softphone with the asterisk server installed in office network

1.) asterisk server need to have public address (so that it can be reachable from anywhere).

2.) Need to configure the asterisk server with NAT setting (so that asterisk will be reachable which is behind the NAT IP.)

I would suggest you to go thru the Doc "Asterisk Future of Telephony 2nd Edition.

Regards,
Vinodh..


hello Vinodh_css

thanks for all

the first yeah the server have a public address but the second point i dont know how to config this

2.) Need to configure the asterisk server with NAT setting (so that asterisk will be reachable which is behind the NAT IP.)

thanks

PS i read the book in this days thanks
vinodh_css
Joined: Mon 18 of Jan, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Thu 29 of Apr, 2010 (05:48 UTC)
hi,

considering your asterisk server in office network. Setting the host=dynamic will allow the softphone to register in anyip (any where) inside network.

If you want the user from outside the world register the softphone with the asterisk server installed in office network

1.) asterisk server need to have public address (so that it can be reachable from anywhere).

2.) Need to configure the asterisk server with NAT setting (so that asterisk will be reachable which is behind the NAT IP.)

I would suggest you to go thru the Doc "Asterisk Future of Telephony 2nd Edition.

Regards,
Vinodh..
jonathanmercutio
Joined: Tue 06 of Apr, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Tue 27 of Apr, 2010 (22:06 UTC)
In Re: asterisk error (Thu 22 of Apr, 2010 (07:35 UTC))vinodh_csswrote:
Hi,

In the users configuration (sip/iax) use the host value as dynamic and configure the system to get users register from external ip through NAT.


hello vinodh_css

i put in mi iax.conf

[3000]
username=3000
callerid="Jonathan Herrera" <3000>
type=friend
secret=XXXX
host=dynamic
context=Internal
allow=all
requirecalltoken=no
;autokill=yes
qualify=yes


and in the users.conf

i put host = dynamic

i try to activate nat or not?

thanks
vinodh_css
Joined: Mon 18 of Jan, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Thu 22 of Apr, 2010 (07:35 UTC)
Hi,

In the users configuration (sip/iax) use the host value as dynamic and configure the system to get users register from external ip through NAT.
jonathanmercutio
Joined: Tue 06 of Apr, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Tue 13 of Apr, 2010 (23:01 UTC)
In Re: asterisk error (Tue 13 of Apr, 2010 (03:27 UTC))vinodh_csswrote:
use the below string in the iax.conf. If you see I have mentioned the number 3000 instead of jonathan in the square brackets.

[3000]
username=Jonathan
callerid="Jonathan Herrera" <3000>
type=friend
secret=XXXXXXXXX
host=dynamic
context=Internal
allow=all
requirecalltoken=no
;autokill=yes
qualify=no


hello vinodh_css thanks for your help, this works fine, but now I have other problem

when a register with zoiper, i register with a host intranet.uncompany.ws but the other extension (3001), try register in the same host domain (intranet.uncompany.ws) and the extension dont work but i try register with the internal IP and work fine, i need that the all extension works fine around th world :)

any help?

thanks
vinodh_css
Joined: Mon 18 of Jan, 2010

Re: asterisk error

Posted:Tue 13 of Apr, 2010 (03:27 UTC)
use the below string in the iax.conf. If you see I have mentioned the number 3000 instead of jonathan in the square brackets.

[3000]
username=Jonathan
callerid="Jonathan Herrera" <3000>
type=friend
secret=XXXXXXXXX
host=dynamic
context=Internal
allow=all
requirecalltoken=no
;autokill=yes
qualify=no